About Troop 633

Troop Origins:

Troop 633 began as Troop 83, founded in 1938. Subsequent redistricting, BSA re-structuring and sponsor changes have brought the number forward as Troop 633.

In 1956 the Troop became Troop 17.

In 1967 Troop 17 was re-designated Troop 617, appending six as a prefix indicating the Santa Cruz Area.

In 1972 troops 616, 617, 610 were merged to form Troop 633.

Sponsor History:

1938 – 1946        Brotherhood of Eastside Methodist Church

1946 – 1956        Grace Methodist Church

1956 – 1998        Santa Cruz Optimist Club

1998 – Present   Surf City Kiwanis

Troop 633 has been hosted by St. Stephen's Lutheran Church since 1960.

1938-1940

1940-1956

1967-1970

1969

1970-1972

 

1972

1972-1973

1973-1976

1976

1976-1980

1980-1983

1983-Present

Eagle Scouts:

Troop 83

1. Tom McNeil

2. David Stade

3. Robert Cardiff 

4. Lloye E. Hagquist

Troop 17

5. Tom Sanders        

6. Rickey Mann        

Troop 633

7. Richard Gould     

8. B. Scott Caldwell

9. Byron Isaacs        

10. Mike Rominger 

11. David Bayard    

12. A. J. White        

13. Tim A. Enright  

14. Joseph A. Hutchinson

15. Randall L Nydam

16. Azul "Blue" J. Terronez

17. Ron Nydam

18. David S. Edmonds

19. Nathan Kennedy

20. Shawn Kleinsmith

21. Dane Sorenson

22. Donovan Sorenson

23. David Kessler

24. Joseph G. Gallagher

25. Anthony Lee Carson

26. Daniel Thomas O'Shea

27. Christopher A. Fulmer

28. Anthony O'Shea

29. David Heilbron Kingston

30. Giovanni Angelo Tufo

31. Alex Surber

32. Forest Phanton

33. Patrick Kingston

34. Daniel M. Brown

35. Christopher John Mork

36. Alexander James Van Wandelen

37. Patrick Waite

38. Nathan Thomas

39. Mike Wahrer

40. Duncan Lindberg

41. Nicholas Surber

42. Carter Waite

43. George Menges

44. Carter Frost

45. Branden J. Caldwell

46. Craig Vilbig

47. James Alas

48. Bruin Pollard

49. Garrett Peterson

50. Nathan Wahler

51. Truman Williams

52. Scott Hawklyn

53. Cameron Bishop

54. Eric Dewitt Davidson

55. Ben Z. Caldwell

56. Alan Schuh

57. Dominic Espinoza

58. Dalton Mekis

59. Sean Dashiell

60. Julian Rispad

61. Salvador Allen

62. Christian Buse

63. Kenny Kaspar

Sept, 1946

Sept, 1946

Sept 20, 1953

Jan 26, 1953

Nov, 1957

Nov, 1961

Oct 25,1975

Sept 11,1979

May, 1980

April 17,1982

June 5, 1983

June 5,1983

April 11, 1986

March 7,1987

April 7, 1987

Nov 24, 1987

May 6, 1987

June 25, 1993

Dec 7, 1993

June11, 1994

June 11, 1994

June 11, 1994

Nov 30, 1995

Dec 19, 1996

Sept 28, 1997

June 26, 1999

Nov 16, 2000

Jan 1, 2003

Jan 21, 2003

Aug 13, 2006

Mar 20, 2007

May 15, 2007

June 19, 2007

Aug 21 2007

Sept 18 2007

Feb 19 2008

Apr 15 2008

July 15, 2008

June 9, 2009

Oct 20, 2009

Mar 16, 2010

April 20, 2010

Sept 21, 2010

Oct 19, 2010

April 19, 2011

Nov 11, 2011

Nov 11, 2011

Jan 17, 2012

Feb 21, 2012

Feb 21, 2012

June, 2012

July 11, 2012

Nov 20, 2012

Jan 15, 2013

Sept 17, 2013

May 26, 2015

July 7, 2015

May 9, 2018

Dec 12, 2019

Jan 9, 2020

Sep 29, 2020

Oct 8, 2020

Dec 16, 2020

Scoutmasters:

Troop 83

J. N. Bell

G. Darrell Cardiff

Troop 17

G. Darrell Cardiff   

         

Troop 617

David Magee

Richard E. Main

Troop 633

Norman E. Wheelock

John Ritchey

Bruce D. Caldwell

James E. Odell, Sr.

Bruce D. Caldwell

Byron C. Rominger

B. Scott Caldwell